Cart   0 item(s) - £0.00

Privacy Policy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Bath Signs Digital uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. It also covers personal information provided to us in our shop, over the phone, via email or other means. Bath Signs Digital is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

Bath Signs Digital may revise this privacy and cookie policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page frequently to ensure that you are happy with any changes.



Who we are

In this privacy & cookie policy, when we write "we", "us" or "our" we are referring to Bath Signs, which is the trading name of Coppermere Trading Ltd. We are an independent sign and print company based in Bath. Our registered company number is 2164772 and are V.A.T. registration number is 423 0685 72.

We are located at 67, Lower Bristol Road, Bath, BA2 3BE, United Kingdom. You can contact us on 01225 422688 or via email at sales@bathsignsdigital.co.uk.



What we collect

We may collect the following information:  

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


How long we keep the information for

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary, to fulfill the purpose for which it is provided or because we are legally required to do so.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Cookies 

A cookie is a small data file which is sent from a website and asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive, whilst you are browsing that website. Once you agree, the data file is added and the cookie helps to analyse web traffic and remember any previous activity, you as a user have had with that website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.



Links to other websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 


Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behavior to draw inferences and create profiles about your personal preferences and behaviours. We may then use such information for the purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting

(a) Served by us

We may use your information (including profile data) to serve you with advertising, which is relevant to you, on our websites and the websites of third parties.

(b) Served by third parties on our websites

Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in behavioural advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect.

(c) Served by third parties on third party websites

We may provide your personal information (including profile data) to third parties who may then use it in combination with personal information that they have collected from you to serve you with relevant advertising on third party websites.

 

Controlling your personal information 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: ​We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email sales@bathsignsdigital.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.